2017 Elizabethtown Fair:

  • August 21-26, 2017
  • Monday 5pm-11pm
  • Tues thru Sat 10am-11pm


2016 Elizabethtown Fair Schedule (Tentative)
(click here to print map)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 20
(Fair opens Monday)
    1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Market Livestock check-in
    1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Swine weigh-in
    3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Lamb & Goat weigh-in
    5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Beef & Dairy Beef weigh-in

MONDAY, AUGUST 21
    9:00 a.m. - Market Goat Show
    9:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits received at Church Fellowship Hall (Open 5 p.m. Tues.)
    1:00 p.m. - Market Lamb Show
    5:30 p.m. - Flag Raising Ceremony
    6:00 p.m. - Fair Queen Competition with Dan & Galla (main stage)
    6:00 p.m. - Swine Show
    6:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($20.00 6-11 p.m.)
    6:30 p.m. - Exotic Animal Encounters (petting zoo)
    6:45 p.m. - Opening Ceremony
    7:00 p.m. - Three-Legged Race (children)
    7:30 p.m. - The Josh Squared Band (variety)(stage 2)
    8:00 p.m. - Laredo (country)(main stage)
    8:30 p.m. - Exotic Animal Encounters (petting zoo)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 22
    9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibit area closed for judging
    10:00 a.m. - Beef Show (Breeding, Market, Dairy)
    1:00 p.m. - Sack Race (children)
    2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
    5:00 p.m. - Exhibits open in Church Fellowship Hall
    5:00 p.m. - Rabbit Show
    6:00 p.m. - Youth Skid Loader Rodeo (horse arena)
    6:30 p.m. - Talent Show with Dan and Galla (main stage)
    7:00 p.m. - Egg & Spoon Race (children)
    7:00 p.m. - Adult Skid Loader Rodeo (horse arena
   7:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving
    7:30 p.m. - Rabbit Showmanship
    7:30 p.m. - Annual Baked Goods Auction (stage 2)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 23
SENIOR CITIZEN’S DAY
    10:00 - 11:30 a.m. - Registration for Senior King & Queen
    11:00 a.m. -Jess Zimmerman Duo (stage 2) Sponsored by Masonic Village
    11:45 a.m. - Senior King & Queen Announced (stage 2)
    1:00 p.m. - Egg & Spoon Race (children)
    2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
    4:00-5:00 p.m. - Market Livestock Exhibits released
    5:00 p.m. - Fleece to Shawl Demo
    5:00 p.m. - Supreme Champion Market
    5:30 p.m. - Sale of Champions
    7:00 p.m. - Sack Race (children)
    7:00 p.m. - Chris Ivey (juggler) (behind office)
   7:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving
    7:30 p.m. - Jess Zimmerman Band(stage 2) Sponsored by Masonic Village
    7:30 p.m. - The Uptown Band (variety)(main stage) Co-Sponsored by Fulton Bank

THURSDAY, AUGUST 24
   7:00 - 11:00 a.m. - Breeding Livestock & Dairy check-in
   12:00 p.m. - Breeding & Pygmy Goat Show
   1:00 p.m. - Pie Eating Contest(children)
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
   4:00 p.m. - Breeding Sheep Show
   4:30 p.m. - Angorapalooza (petting zoo)
   6:00 p.m. - Cornhole Tournament (behind office)
   7:00 p.m. - Mini Hay Bale Toss (children)
   7:00 p.m. - Chainsaw Carving
   7:30 p.m. - Tractor Games (horse arena)
   7:30 p.m. - Triple J Reptiles & Rescue (stage 2)
   7:30 p.m. - Flamin’ Dick and the Hot Rods (oldies)(main stage)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 25
   8:00 a.m. - Dairy Show
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
   3:00 p.m. - Celebrity milking Contest (show ring)
   6:30 p.m. - Pedal Power Tractor Pull
   6:30 p.m. - Exotic Animal Encounters (petting zoo)
   7:00 p.m. - Arts & Crafts Auction (stage 2)
   7:00 p.m. - Sheep Herding Demo (horse arena)
   7:00 p.m. - Nomad (country)(main stage)
   7:30 p.m. - Fighting Dragons - Martial Arts Demo
    8:30 p.m. - Exotic Animal Encounters (petting zoo)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 26
   10:00 a.m. - Horseshoe Pitch 
   10:00 a.m. - Dairy Goat milking Demo(petting zoo)
   10:00 a.m. - Horseshoe Pitch
   11:00 a.m. - Triple J Reptiles & Rescue(stage 2)
    1:00 p.m. - Rabbit Hopping Demo(petting zoo)
   2:00 p.m. - Hay Bale Throwing Contest 
   3:00 p.m. - Buck Shot Tournament (stage 2) Sponsored by Moo-Duck
   3:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits released
   4:00 p.m. - Livestock Exhibits released
   4:30 p.m. - Frog Jumping Contest      
   7:00 p.m. - Elizabethtown Fire Co. Demo(horse arena)
   7:00 p.m. - Mike Bishop, Comedy Hypnotist (stage 2)
   7:30 p.m. - Chris Higbee (country/fiddle)(main stage) Co-Sponsored by The Merchandiser
   7:30 p.m. - Fighting Dragons - Martial Arts Demo
   9:00 p.m. - Mike Bishop, Comedy Hypnotist (stage 2)
   9:00 p.m. - Winners of Baby Photo and Pet Photo Contests announced
  10:45 p.m. - Fireworks Co-Sponsored by Williams

 Petting Zoo  
 OPEN 10 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.  
Co-Sponsored by The Merchandiser
Balloon Artist Tuesday through Saturday

Farmer for a Day Daily
M-F 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday 12 noon to 9 p.m.

RIDES OPEN at 2:00 p.m.  
(Noon on Saturday)

Lights out at 11:00 p.m.

PETS - Animals on the fairgrounds are restricted to animals for exhibit and/or competition.
Dogs and other pets will not be permitted on the fairgrounds during hours of operation.