2019 Elizabethtown Fair:

  • August 19-24, 2019
  • Monday 5pm-11pm
  • Tues thru Sat 10am-11pm
  • Free Admission


2019 Elizabethtown Fair Schedule (Tentative)
(click here to print map)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 18
(Fair opens Monday)
    4:00 - 7:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits received at Church Fellowship Hall (Open 5 p.m. Tues.)
    1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Market Livestock entries received
    1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Swine weigh-in
    3:00 p.m. - Rabbit Show & Showmanship (petting zoo)
    3:00 p.m. - Lamb & Goat weigh-in
    5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Beef & Dairy Beef weigh-in

MONDAY, AUGUST 19
    9:00 a.m. - Market Goat Show
    10:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits received at Church Fellowship Hall (Open 5 p.m. Tues.) (Open 5 p.m. Tues.)
    1:00 p.m. - Market Lamb Show
    5:15 p.m. - A Tribute to Veterans with Dan & Galla (Kiwanis Stage)
    6:00 p.m. - Fair Queen Competition with Dan & Galla (Kiwanis Stage)
    6:00 p.m. - Swine Show
    6:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($20.00 6-11 p.m.)
    6:45 p.m. - Opening Ceremony
    7:00 p.m. - Three-Legged Race (children)
    7:30 p.m. - Pleasant Passage Quartet (Southern Gospel)(stage 2)
    8:15 p.m. - Jess Zimmerman Band (Kiwanis Stage)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20
    9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibit area closed for judging
    10:00 a.m. - Beef Show (Breeding, Market, Dairy)
    1:00 p.m. - Sack Race (children)
    2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
    5:00 p.m. - Exhibits open in Church Fellowship Hall
    6:00 p.m. - Mock Rabbit Show (petting zoo)
    6:00 p.m. - Youth Skid Loader Rodeo (horse arena)
    6:30 p.m. - Talent Show with Dan and Galla (Kiwanis Stage)
    7:00 p.m. - Adult Skid Loader Rodeo (horse arena)
    7:00 p.m. - Egg & Spoon Race (children)
    7:30 p.m. - Annual Baked Goods Auction (stage 2)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 21
SENIOR CITIZEN’S DAY
   10:00 - 11:30 a.m. - Registration for Senior King & Queen
   11:00 a.m. - Glenn Miller The Big One Man Band (stage 2)
   11:45 a.m. - Senior King & Queen Announced (stage 2)
   1:00 p.m. - Egg & Spoon Race (children)
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
   4:00-5:00 p.m. - Market Livestock Exhibits released
   5:00 p.m. - Fleece to Shawl Demo (petting zoo)
   5:00 p.m. - Supreme Champion Market
   5:30 p.m. - Sale of Champions
   6:00 p.m. - Child Chess Tournament (Myer Hall) Sponsored by Wood Chess Services
   6:00 p.m. - Native American Drumming, Flute & Hoop Dancing (stage 2 area)
   6:00 p.m. - Native American Culture Display (stage 2 area)
   6:30 p.m. - the Josh Squared Band (variety)(Kiwanis Stage)
   7:00 p.m. - Chris Ivey (juggler)(behind office)
   7:00 p.m. - Sack Race (children)
   8:00 p.m. - The Uptown Band (variety)(Kiwanis Stage)
   8:00 p.m. - Aaron Kelly (country)(stage 2) 9:30 p.m. - Aaron Kelly (country)(stage 2)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 22
   7:00 - 11:00 a.m. - Breeding Livestock & Dairy check-in
   12:00 p.m. - Breeding & Pygmy Goat Show
   1:00 p.m. - Pie Eating Contest (children)
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
   4:00 p.m. - Breeding Sheep Show
   5:00 p.m. - Angora Rabbit Spinning/Weaving Demo (petting zoo)
   6:00 p.m. - Corn Hole Tournament (behind office)
   6:00 p.m. - Youth Chess Tournament (Myer Hall) Sponsored by Wood Chess Services
   6:00 p.m. - Native American Culture Display & Crafts (stage 2 area)
   6:30 p.m. - Elvis Tribute featuring Jeff Krick, Jr. (Stage 2)
   7:30 p.m. - Tractor Games (horse arena)
   7:30 p.m. - Flamin’ Dick and the Hot Rods (oldies)(Kiwanis Stage)
   8:30 p.m. - Elvis Tribute featuring Jeff Krick, Jr. (Stage 2)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23
   8:00 a.m. - Dairy Show
   2:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($15.00 2-6 p.m.)
   4:00 p.m. - Celebrity Milking Contest (show ring)
   6:00 p.m. - Pedal Power Tractor Pull
   6:00 p.m. - Adult Chess Tournament (Myer Hall) Sponsored by Wood Chess Services
   6:00 p.m. - Native American Culture Display & Crafts (stage 2 area)
   7:00 p.m. - Annual Elizabethtown Fair Auction (stage 2)
   7:00 p.m. - Sheep Herding Demo (horse arena)
   7:00 p.m. - Fighting Dragons - Martial Arts Demo
   7:30 p.m. - Nomad (country)(Kiwanis Stage)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24
   10:00 a.m. - Horseshoe Pitch
   10:30 a.m. - Rabbit Hopping Demo (petting zoo)
   11:00 a.m. - Creative Art for Kids (stage 2)
   12:00 p.m. - Ride for One Price ($18.00) 12-5 p.m.
   2:00 p.m. - Hay Bale Throwing Contest
   3:00 p.m. - Buck Shot Tournament (stage 2) Sponsored by Moo-Duck
   5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits close
   4:00 p.m. - Livestock Exhibits released
   4:30 p.m. - Frog Jumping Contest
   7:00 p.m. - Mike Bishop, Comedy Hypnotist (stage 2)
   7:00 p.m. - Fighting Dragons - Martial Arts Demo
   7:30 p.m. - The Grease Band (variety)(Kiwanis Stage) Co-Sponsored by The Merchandiser
   9:00 p.m. - Mike Bishop, Comedy Hypnotist (stage 2)
   9:00 p.m. - Winners of Baby Photo and Pet Photo Contests announced
   10:45 p.m. - Fireworks

Sunday, AUGUST 25
   3:00 - 5:00 p.m. - Competitive Exhibits released

 Petting Zoo  
 OPEN 10 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.  
Sponsored by The Merchandiser

Farmer for a Day Daily
M-F 5:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Saturday 12 noon to 9 p.m.

RIDES OPEN at 2:00 p.m.  
(Noon on Saturday)

Lights out at 11:00 p.m.

PETS - Animals on the fairgrounds are restricted to animals for exhibit and/or competition.
Dogs and other pets will not be permitted on the fairgrounds during hours of operation.